Euryops


Euryops pectinatus flowers

The sunny yellow blooms add a pop of color to the winter garden.

Common names: Euryops, golden daisy bush
Latin names:
Euryops pectinatus (cultivars: ‘Viridis’ and ‘Munchkin’)
Type: Flowering shrub
Lifespan: Perennial
Height: Max. 6 feet
Zones rated:
USDA 8 – 11 / Sunset 8, 9, 12 – 24
Position: Full sun or partial shade
Soil: Sandy soil, garden soil
Water: Low
Xeric: No

Review

This rewarding low-care shrub does well in the desert. When it is covered in its daisy-like bright yellow flowers from winter to late spring, it provides an eye-popping display. Even without flowers, the feathery leaves give the garden interest and a sense of lushness. The Viridis cultivar has deep green leaves, while the Munchkin cultivar has gray-green leaves. It’s a versatile plant you can use to give a background to lower-growing plants and you can also use it as a hedge. Or, make it a centerpiece in a container, flower bed or raised bed.

Euryops does best in full sun, producing far few flowers in a more shady spot. Thankfully, it puts up with high temperatures and strong winds. This makes it a good choice for hot, dry areas where you’d like something other than cactus. It tolerates drought well but doesn’t mind if it gets regular water. It’s the kind of plant that won’t die if your sprinklers stop working for a week. It’s frost tolerant down to USDA zone 8, so a light frost won’t bother it at all.

Euryops does OK in sandy soil, but prefers more organic matter as long as the soil drains well. Its native habitat in South Africa consists of rocky slopes on a base of sandstone. So, sandy soil makes it feel right at home. The leaves are divided, giving the shrub an overall airy appearance. Euryops Viridis generally keeps its deep green even in the heat of summer, although lower leaves may become shriveled and brown.

Yellow is the only flower color, but it’s a bright, sunny yellow that adds a splash of cheer in the winter. If Euryops is happy, the bush will be covered in flowers, each about 1 ½ to 2 inches wide. Plant it next to something with bright pink or purple flowers for a display that really pops. Once the flowers have faded, trim off the dried ones to help encourage more blooms.

Euryops desert garden

Euryops' color is enhanced if you plant it with purple or pink flowers to bring out the bright tones.

Euryops doesn’t get many pests, but you may occasionally see aphids, which you can treat with insecticidal soap or other preferred methods.

Tips

Choose Euryops for more difficult full-sun areas where the soil is poor.

You can use Euryops as a hedge plant and trim it to shape.

Cut back in late spring or early summer to keep the bush neat or to keep it small. You can cut it back hard every few years, if you wish.

Propagation

Stem cuttings root reasonably easily. Summer is the best time to take cuttings.

2 Responses to Euryops

  1. Colleen says:

    Hi there! I just stumbled upon this site looking for the safest way of expelling aphids from my new Euryopes…they came home to me with aphids from the nursery and i’m planning to keep it as an indoor plant, so naturally aphids are not welcome! :)

    I read about a vinegar-based home remedy…it said on the site that some plants don’t react well to this method, so I was wondering if you knew if it would be okay to use one part vinegar, three parts water in a spray bottle

    I would really appreciate getting some feedback on this matter…..I just don’t want to harm my brand-new plant :(

    Thank you for your time!

    -Colleen

    • TheDesertGardener says:

      I’ve never heard of vinegar for aphids. Because vinegar can burn leaves, I’d suggest you choose something else. A mixture of dish soap and water might work. Insecticidal soap or neem oil are good choices, too, and organic/environmentally friendly.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>